Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our client’s information seriously.

Personal Information

When a Client asks for information about BCR's products and services, accesses BCR website, or submits an application to open an account with BCR, they may be providing BCR with personal information.

BCR will maintain records of all transactions and activities on accounts with BCR, including details of contracts traded and Margin Calls made. During the course of a relationship with BCR, information about products and services provided utilised by the Client will be kept on record.

When assessing a Client application, BCR may also collect information about the prospective Client from publicly available sources.

Client personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. An Australian resident customer may at any time, upon request, gain access to the information that the BCR holds about him or her in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as described below.

Use of Personal Information

The information requested in the Account Application to open an account is required by BCR to determine whether a prospective Client has enough knowledge and experience to trade in off-exchange, Over-the-Counter derivatives with BCR. That information, together with the information collected and maintained by BCR for duration of an account, is required to keep Clients informed in regards to their account status, margin obligations, and trading activities.

The information requested by BCR when accessing our website or completing one of our Account Applications is to allow us to provide our Clients with information regarding the products and services offered by BCR that best suit their investment needs and risk appetite. BCR takes all reasonable steps to protect Client's personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Telephone Conversations

BCR may also record telephone conversations between the Client and BCR's authorised representatives. Such recordings, or transcripts from such recordings, may be used to resolve any Client dispute. Recordings or transcripts made by BCR of Client telephone conversations may be erased at BCR's discretion.

Website

BCR collects statistical information about visitors to our websites such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. This information is used to evaluate and improve the performance of our websites. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any personal information through our website unless provided to us.

Updating Personal Information

BCR asks that Clients promptly notify the company of any changes to the personal information on file. This allows BCR to keep Clients informed regarding their accounts, margin obligations, and trading activities. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by BCR that is outdated or inaccurate. Should we disagree with you as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it inaccurate or incomplete.

Client Consent

By accessing BCR's website the Client consents to the collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information provided.